What Are the Warmest Cities in Poland?

What Are the Warmest Cities in Poland?

Poland may bring to mind unpleasant weather, with long, gray, cold winters. But while the average air temperature in the winter months can be low, the summers can be surprisingly warm for a country not usually associated with hot days.

If you’re looking for the warmest in Poland weather, whether to visit Poland for vacation or move there, in this article I’ll share with you my list of the warmest Polish cities with at least 50,000 residents. I’ll cover the top 10 with the highest annual temperature in more detail and then present the entire ranking in a table with 35 major cities in the country.

Top 10 Warmest Cities in Poland

Warmest Polish Cities

Here are the top 10 warmest places in Poland. The places are ranked by their average annual temperature. Each city also includes temperatures in January (the coldest month) and July (the warmest month). The temperature differences between these warmest areas are small but compared to the coldest regions, the difference is visible.

1. Opole – 9.8 °C

Opole in southern Poland is the warmest city in Poland. Its average temperature of 9.8 °C is only 0.1 °C higher than in Legnica and Wrocław placing second and third but it’s nonetheless warmer. The city also has the hottest summers in the country, with average temperatures climbing to about 26 °C in the warmest month. The average low temperatures in June-August are between 12-14 °C. The city gets 1,852 sunshine hours a year.

Average high temperature in January: 2.5 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.8 °C

2. Legnica – 9.7 °C

Legnica is the second warmest city in Poland and the warmest city in the winter. If you want to enjoy moderately warm temperatures for Polish standards in the winter, Legnica is your best option. The average daytime temperature of 3.1 °C in January is over 2 degrees Celsius higher than in Warsaw and 4 degrees higher than in the coldest city of Poland, Suwałki. The city gets 1,831 sunshine hours a year.

Average high temperature in January: 3.1 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.6 °C

3. Wrocław – 9.7 °C

As the fourth most populous city in Poland, Wrocław is the warmest major city in the country. Located 76 km east of Legnica, it has the same average temperature as Legnica and almost the same temperatures year round. It has some of the warmest winters and summers in the entire country. The city gets 1,883 sunshine hours a year which provides one of the highest number of sunny days among the biggest Polish cities.

Average high temperature in January: 3 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.6 °C

4. Gorzów Wielkopolski – 9.65 °C

Gorzów Wielkopolski is a city in western Poland, about 45 km from the border with Germany. It has cooler winters and summers than the first three cities but on average, it’s still one of the warmest places in Poland. It gets 1,803 hours of sunshine a year.

Average high temperature in January: 2.4 °C

Average high temperature in July: 24.8 °C

5. Zielona Góra – 9.65 °C

Zielona Góra is located in western Poland, about 112 km south of Gorzów Wielkopolski and about 60 km from the German border. It has summers with temperatures about 1 degree Celsius cooler than in the top three warmest cities. The city records on average 1,725 hours of sunshine.

Average high temperature in January: 2.2 °C

Average high temperature in July: 24.5 °C

6. Tarnów – 9.65 °C

Tarnów is another city in southern Poland, though it’s located in southeastern Poland, about 84 km east of Kraków. Often considered the warmest city in Poland, it has a slightly lower daily mean temperature than Opole. It also has slightly colder winters and a slightly lower temperature in the hottest month. Tarnów has 1,723 hours of sunshine a year.

Average high temperature in January: 2.1 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.6 °C

7. Szczecin – 9.6 °C

Szczecin is the seventh largest city in Poland. Located in northwestern Poland just 15 km from the border with Germany, its climate is moderated by the nearby Baltic Sea. It has some of the mildest winters in Poland, with slightly cooler summers than in the hotter cities presented before. Szczecin gets 1,739 hours of sunshine a year.

Average high temperature in January: 3 °C

Average high temperature in July: 24.3 °C

8. Kalisz – 9.55 °C

Kalisz is a city in central Poland, located roughly halfway between Poznań, Łódź, and Wrocław. It has the coldest winter temperatures in this ranking while still having some of the warmest summers. Kalisz gets 1,797 sunshine hours a year.

Average high temperature in January: 1.7 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.2 °C

9. Poznań – 9.5 °C

Poznań is the fifth most populous city in Poland. Located in western Poland, it has slightly warmer winters than Kalisz and summers with the same temperatures. With 1,859 hours of sunshine, it’s one of the sunnier major cities in Poland.

Average high temperature in January: 2.1 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.2 °C

10. Racibórz – 9.45 °C

Racibórz is a town in southern Poland. It’s located just 15 km from the border with Czechia. The city gets the lowest amount of sunshine hours out of all ten cities in this ranking, recording only 1,690 hours.

Average high temperature in January: 1.9 °C

Average high temperature in July: 25.4 °C

Top 35 Warmest Polish Cities Ranked by the Average Temperature

Szczecin is the seventh warmest city in Poland

Here’s a table with 35 major Polish cities that have at least 50,000 residents. Many cities are missing because no climate data was available for them. The data comes from the Institute of Meteorology and Water Management.

CityAverage high temperature (°C)Average low temperature (°C)Daily mean temperature (°C)Average high temperature in January (°C)Average high temperature in July (°C)
Opole14.45.29.82.525.8
Legnica14.35.19.73.125.6
Wrocław14.459.7325.6
Gorzów Wielkopolski13.75.69.652.424.8
Zielona Góra13.45.99.652.224.5
Tarnów14.359.652.125.6
Szczecin13.75.59.6324.3
Kalisz13.65.59.551.725.2
Poznań13.85.29.52.125.2
Racibórz13.959.451.925.4
Nowy Sącz14.44.49.42.325.4
Leszno144.79.352.525.4
Częstochowa13.35.19.21.324.7
Kraków13.84.59.151.625.3
Bielsko-Biała13.34.99.12.224
Warsaw13.34.99.1125.2
Katowice13.74.49.051.824.9
Rybnik13.24.99.051.624.3
Koszalin12.55.592.522.4
Toruń13.44.691.425.1
Rzeszów13.64.490.825.6
Płock134.98.950.924.7
Łódź13.24.68.91.224.9
Piła13.34.48.851.824.8
Gdynia11.46.18.752.621.1
Bydgoszcz12.94.68.751.124.6
Gdańsk12.35.18.71.722.6
Elbląg12.14.98.50.922.9
Lublin12.64.38.45-0.124.5
Kielce13.13.78.40.824.9
Siedlce12.748.350.324.9
Olsztyn12.24.18.150.423.8
Jelenia Góra13.42.88.12.823.8
Białystok12.23.27.7-0.424.3
Suwałki11.53.17.3-123.8

You may also be interested in articles about the warmest cities in other European countries.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Share the article: